Privacy Policy

LIONSHEART STUDIOS PTY LTD  (ACN: 169 410 459)

 

Your privacy is important to us.

In this privacy policy we explain our information practices, describe the way your information is collected and used by us and provide other information to show how we comply with the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (Act).

A copy of the Act is available at: http://www.comlaw.gov.au/Details/C2014C00076.

Due to changing customer expectations or laws, we may change our privacy policy from time to time.

 

Definitions

In this policy:

Under the Act, personal information is information about an individual by which that individual’s identity can be reasonably ascertained.

 

Introduction

We operate the Site.

Through the Site we give access to those who are participating in the Game, either as a Student or an Educator.

By opening an account, you consent to the collection and use of the information you provide in the manner we describe in this policy.

 

Permission

If you provide us with your personal information, you consent to our collection, use and storage of that information in accordance with this policy.

 

When do we collect information?

We will collect information from you when:

When you visit the Site, or log-in to third party sites from the Site, we will receive information that those pages have loaded in your web browser.

We use cookies and similar technologies, including mobile application identifiers, to identify your computer (and help us recognise you across different devices), facilitate access to the Site, facilitate Game sessions and compile usage statistics. Cookies cannot access your personal information and we do not share information gathered by cookies.

You can control cookies through your browser settings and other tools. Please be aware that, if you reject the cookie, you will not be able to use our web-based services.

 

What information do we collect?

We will ask you to provide us with information about yourself when you set up an account on the Site and when you purchase the Game through the Site.

Some of this information will be personal information for the purposes of the Act.

If you are an Educator, the minimum personal information that we collect when you set up an account on the Site is your name, the name of your Education Organisation and your contact details at that Education Organisation.

If you are a Student, the minimum personal information that we collect when you set up an account on the Site is your name, student identification number, name of your Education Organisation and your contact details at that Education Organisation.

If you purchase the Game we also collect certain financial information (such as your credit/debit card information).

While you are using the Game, we will collect Game usage data and also technical data on your computer specifications to optimise Game delivery.

Please note that we only ask for a student identification number when an Educator has instructed us to do so and we are satisfied that it is required to enable your Educator to determine a Student’s Game progression.

At the conclusion of the course in which you participate and for which you purchased the Game we may, with the permission of your Educator, collect data on your academic performance, including the results (i.e., marks) for each assessment task and your final exam result.

In this case we may link your academic performance data with your Game data and perform statistical analysis for academic research purposes. All data will be de-identified so that it will not be possible to identify you in any research analysis we conduct.

You can provide to us additional information (age, gender, international status and enrolment year) when you set up an account on the Site. This information can be removed or amended at any time.

 

How we protect information?

We will take reasonable steps to protect your personal information from loss, misuse, unauthorised disclosure or destruction. We will retain the information for a reasonable amount of time after your account expires.

In order to enable us to meet our obligations under the Act and to ensure the operation of the Site and the Game, we may need to allow our authorised staff and contractors access to your personal information. The staff and contractors are required by contract and policies to maintain the confidentiality of your information.

 

For what purposes do we use information?

We use the information that we collect about you to

Please note that you are not able to unsubscribe from course announcements, which contain important information about the course, as set by your Educator.

We also use de-identified and aggregated information, collected from you, from other users of the Site and other participants in the Game and from your Educator, for academic research purposes and to improve the design of the Site and the Game. Data use for academic research purposes is limited to the information related to those users who purchase the Game licence.

This is information which does not personally or specifically identify you or any other person but is derived from your use of the Site and the Game. For example, we may tell a researcher that a particular number of individuals completed the Game, but we would not disclose any information that could be used to identify those individuals.

 

For what purposes do we NOT use information?

We will not

 

When do we give information to third parties?

If you are a Student, we will provide personal information to your Educator, upon request, to enable them to administer your participation in the Game. For example, the Educator may require the information for the purpose of assessing Game progression or notifying Students about issues arising during the course.

If a Student has any further questions about their Educator’s use of personal information, the Educator should be contacted directly.

We will also make the information we collect from you available to third parties

The hosting of the Site and of the information collected through the Site and the Game is outsourced to Amazon Web Services Inc (Amazon) an operator of a data centre located in the U.S.

Amazon was selected by us on the basis that it deploys high grade security safeguards and full UPS power back-up generator systems. For more information please visit: http://d36cz9buwru1tt.cloudfront.net/pdf/AWS_Security_Whitepaper.pdf.

Amazon is not an Australian entity and is not regulated by the Act.  The Australian Privacy Principles in the Act do not apply.  By accepting our Terms and Conditions as stated on the Site, you also consent to the disclosure of your personal information to Amazon as a recipient outside Australia, in the knowledge that if Amazon engages in any act or practice that contravenes the APPs it would not be accountable under the Act and you will not be able to seek redress under the Act. 

 

Updating your information

You may access and update or correct the information we hold in respect of your account whenever you choose to do so.

 

How to Contact Us

You may want to contact us about the personal information we hold about you (including to correct any information) or to ask a question about our Policy or to make a complaint related to a breach by us of the Act.

You may do so by:

                 School of Economics, UNSW Business School,

                 UNSW Australia Kensington 2052 NSW Australia

 

Complaints

If you have a complaint about our compliance with the Act and we have not resolved your complaint within 30 days after you first notified us of your complaint, you can refer your complaint to the Australian Information Commission by visiting their site http://www.oaic.gov.au/.

 

Effective December 2014

Please wait...